Washington State Convention Center | Seattle
April 2-6 | Exhibit Dates: April 3-5
April 6 | ACMG/SIMD Joint Session

2019 Exhibit Theater Schedule

Exhibit Theater Presentations are 30-minute presentations held in theaters in the Exhibit Hall during exhibit hours and are presented by exhibiting companies.  These sessions showcase the companies’ recent developments and applications of their products, techniques, and/or services, and they demonstrate how the products or services are used in practical and/or clinical settings.

These presentations are not planned by the Program Committee and are not approved for CME or CEUs. 

THURSDAY, APRIL 4, 2019

Time

Theater 1

Theater 2

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Ambry Genetics

RNA Genetic Testing Improves Variant Classification and Patient Management
Speaker(s): Rachid Karam, MD, PhD, Ambry Genetics

Oxford Nanopore Technologies, LTD

Same Day-Point of Care Aneuploidy Testing Using a Hand-held Nanopore Sequencer
Speaker: Zev Williams, MD, PhD, Columbia Medical Center

 

11:05 am – 11:35 am

SciGene

Automating Slide Preparation and Processing in the Cytogenetics Laboratory
Speaker(s): James Stanchfield, PhD, SciGene

Thermo Fisher Scientific

Exon Level CNV Analysis in Fetuses with Structural Anomalies
Speaker(s): Brynn Levy, MSc, PhD, New York Presbyterian Hospital, Columbia University Medical Center

11:40 am – 12:10 pm

BioDiscovery, Inc.

See What You've Been Missing in Your NGS Data With Nxclinical
Speaker(s): Soheil Shams, PhD, BioDiscovery, Inc.

PreventionGenetics

Value of Genome Sequencing
Speaker(s): James Weber, PhD, PreventionGenetics

12:15 am – 12:45 pm

Roche Sequencing Solutions, Inc.

Cell-Free DNA Prenatal Testing in 2019: What Really Matters
Speaker(s): Liza Kunz, MD, Roche Sequencing Solutions, Inc.

Agilent

Implementation Of Genomic Variant Interpretation Through Vendor Collaboration In Genovic: The Melbourne Genomics Health Alliance Shared Clinical System for Genomics
Speaker(s): Natalie Thorne, PhD, Melbourne Genomics Health Alliance

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2019

Time

Theater 1

Theater 2

10:45 am - 11:15 am

Centogene

Genome First. Last. Fast: the One Step Approach to Genetic Testing
Speaker(s): Prof. Peter Bauer, Centogene

Color

Leveraging NGS Technologies Beyond Monogenic Applications
Speaker(s): Alicia Y. Zhou, PhD, Color Genomics

 

11:20 am – 11:50 am

Integrated Genetics

When a Negative cfDNA isn't the Whole Story: the Value of Genome-wide Analysis
Speaker(s): Ron McCullough, PhD, MBA, Integrated Genetics

Baylor Genetics.

Clinical Validation of Whole Genome Sequencing
Speaker(s):Pengfei Liu, PhD, Baylor Genetics

11:55 am – 12:25 am

PerkinElmer Genomics

Unlocking the Power of Genome Sequencing
Speaker(s): Madhuri Hedge, PhD, FACMG, PerkinElmer Genomics; Alka Chaubey, PhD, FACMG, PerkinElmer Genomics

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals

Congenital Myasthenic Syndromes: What You Need to Know as a Genetics Professional
Speaker(s): Stanley Iyadurai, PhD, MD, FAAN, Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

12:30 am – 1:00 pm

MNG Laboratories

Genome Scale Genetic Testing
Speaker(s):Trey Langley, PhD, MNG Laboratories

Blueprint Genetics

Improved Diagnostic Yield in Rare Hereditary Disorders: Meeting Clinical Needs Using Optimized Sequencing Solutions for Copy-Number Variations and Difficult-to-Sequence Regions
Speaker(s): Kim Gall, MSc, CGC, Blueprint Genetics